Rent report · Bruce, Ontario · closed MLS® leases
Average Rent in Bruce — October 2026 by Bedroom
The short answer
The median rent in Bruce is $2,000 a month, based on 119 leases signed on the MLS® in the 12 months to October 2026 (average $2,163). A typical 1-bedroom leases for $1,650 and a 2-bedroom for $2,000. Over the last 90 days the median was $2,000 across 31 leases.
See Bruce rentalsBy bedroom
Bruce rent by bedroom
- 1 bedroom$1,650
- 2 bedrooms$2,000
- 3 bedrooms$2,500
- 4+ bedrooms$2,400
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026
Table viewHide table
| Bedrooms | Median rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,650 | 31 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,000 | 42 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,500 | 40 |
| 4+ bedrooms | $2,400 | 5 |
| Bedrooms | Median rent (12 mo) | Average rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) | Median (last 90 days) | Median asking now | Rent / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | — | — | 1 | — | $1,248 | — |
| 1 bedroom | $1,650 | $1,572 | 31 | $1,575 | $1,723 | $2.29 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,000 | $2,168 | 42 | $1,900 | $2,150 | $2.57 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,500 | $2,623 | 40 | $2,500 | $2,600 | $2.27 |
| 4+ bedrooms | $2,400 | $2,219 | 5 | — | — | — |
| All rentals | $2,000 | $2,163 | 119 | $2,000 | $2,200 | $2.27 |
By property type
Bruce rent by property type
- House (detached / semi)$2,487
- Townhouse$2,125
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026
Table viewHide table
| Type | Median rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|
| House (detached / semi) | $2,487 | 42 |
| Townhouse | $2,125 | 30 |
| Type | Median rent (12 mo) | Average rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) | Median (last 90 days) | Median asking now | Rent / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condo apartment | — | — | 2 | — | — | — |
| House (detached / semi) | $2,487 | $2,456 | 42 | $2,500 | $2,500 | $2.18 |
| Basement apartment | — | — | 2 | — | — | — |
| Townhouse | $2,125 | $2,351 | 30 | $1,750 | — | $2.86 |
Trend
Bruce median rent, last 24 months
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026
Table viewHide table
| Month | Median rent | Leases |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | $2,000 | 19 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,750 | 8 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,800 | 9 |
| Jun 2026 | $2,350 | 11 |
| May 2026 | $2,050 | 10 |
| Apr 2026 | $2,175 | 14 |
| Mar 2026 | $2,150 | 12 |
| Feb 2026 | $2,288 | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | $2,150 | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | $2,050 | 9 |
| Nov 2025 | $1,700 | 9 |
| Oct 2025 | $2,000 | 6 |
| Sep 2025 | $2,400 | 5 |
| Aug 2025 | $2,250 | 8 |
| Jul 2025 | — | 4 |
| Jun 2025 | $2,300 | 7 |
| May 2025 | — | 4 |
| Apr 2025 | $2,500 | 7 |
| Mar 2025 | — | 3 |
| Feb 2025 | $2,395 | 6 |
| Jan 2025 | — | 3 |
| Dec 2024 | — | 3 |
| Nov 2024 | — | 4 |
| Oct 2024 | — | 1 |
FAQ
Bruce rent FAQs
What is the average rent in Bruce?
In the 12 months to October 2026, 119 Bruce rentals were leased through the MLS® at a median of $2,000 a month and an average of $2,163. The median is the better guide: a few luxury leases pull the average up.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Bruce?
The median 1-bedroom lease in Bruce was $1,650 a month over the last 12 months (31 leases); 1-bedrooms listed for rent right now ask a median $1,723.
How much is a 2-bedroom rental in Bruce?
A 2-bedroom in Bruce leased for a median $2,000 a month over the last 12 months, across 42 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent a basement, condo or house in Bruce?
Over the last 12 months the cheapest type was townhouse at a median $2,125, and the most expensive was house (detached / semi) at $2,487. townhouse $2,125 and house (detached / semi) $2,487.
Are rents going up or down in Bruce?
The median lease in Sep 2026 was $2,000, down 16.7% from $2,400 in Sep 2025. Monthly medians move with the mix of units leased, so read the 24-month trend rather than a single month.
Where do these rent figures come from?
They are medians and averages of closed leases recorded on the TRREB MLS® (the rent actually agreed, not the asking rent), refreshed October 2026. A figure is shown only when it covers at least 5 leases, so no single lease can be identified.
Sources & method
Where these rents come from.
- Rents are the monthly prices on leases that closed on the TRREB MLS® (status Leased), not asking rents, except the "Median asking now" column, which covers rentals listed today.
- The 12-month window runs to the data refresh date; the 90-day column covers the most recent 90 days. The trend shows complete calendar months only.
- Bedrooms are the above-grade bedroom count on the listing, so a 1-bedroom plus den counts as a 1-bedroom. Studios are listings with no bedrooms.
- Basement apartments are lower-level units or units numbered as a basement; houses are detached and semi-detached homes leased whole; townhouses include condo townhouses.
- Rents under $300 or over $50,000 a month are treated as data errors and excluded. Rent per square foot uses leases with an exact floor area only.
- Every figure covers at least 5 leases, so no individual lease can be identified. This page is indexed only when the city has at least 50 leases in 12 months.
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly.


