Skip to main content

Rent report · Halton, Ontario · closed MLS® leases

Average Rent in Halton — October 2026 by Bedroom

Updated Sources & method

The short answer

The median rent in Halton is $2,799 a month, based on 8,849 leases signed on the MLS® in the 12 months to October 2026 (average $2,993). A typical 1-bedroom leases for $2,100 and a 2-bedroom for $2,650. Over the last 90 days the median was $2,800 across 2,683 leases.

See Halton rentals

By bedroom

Halton rent by bedroom

Closed leases on the MLS®: what tenants actually agreed to pay. "—" means fewer than 5 leases, too few to publish.
Halton: median monthly rent by bedroom, last 12 months
  • Studio$1,799
  • 1 bedroom$2,100
  • 2 bedrooms$2,650
  • 3 bedrooms$3,350
  • 4+ bedrooms$4,000

Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026

Table view
Halton median rent by bedroom (chart data)
BedroomsMedian rent (12 mo)Leases (12 mo)
Studio$1,79927
1 bedroom$2,1002,653
2 bedrooms$2,6502,516
3 bedrooms$3,3502,246
4+ bedrooms$4,0001,407
Halton rent by bedroom
BedroomsMedian rent (12 mo)Average rent (12 mo)Leases (12 mo)Median (last 90 days)Median asking nowRent / sq ft
Studio$1,799$1,71527$1,825$2,100$2.31
1 bedroom$2,100$2,1312,653$2,150$2,100$3.83
2 bedrooms$2,650$2,6912,516$2,700$2,600$3.17
3 bedrooms$3,350$3,4442,246$3,450$3,500$2.46
4+ bedrooms$4,000$4,4651,407$4,100$4,700$2.00
All rentals$2,799$2,9938,849$2,800$2,738$3.00

By property type

Halton rent by property type

Halton: median monthly rent by property type, last 12 months
  • Condo apartment$2,300
  • House (detached / semi)$3,750
  • Basement apartment$1,800
  • Townhouse$3,200

Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026

Table view
Halton median rent by property type (chart data)
TypeMedian rent (12 mo)Leases (12 mo)
Condo apartment$2,3003,841
House (detached / semi)$3,7502,053
Basement apartment$1,800311
Townhouse$3,2002,323
Halton rent by property type
TypeMedian rent (12 mo)Average rent (12 mo)Leases (12 mo)Median (last 90 days)Median asking nowRent / sq ft
Condo apartment$2,300$2,4233,841$2,300$2,400$3.67
House (detached / semi)$3,750$4,0222,053$3,800$3,750$2.25
Basement apartment$1,800$1,811311$1,800$1,850$1.27
Townhouse$3,200$3,2622,323$3,300$3,250$2.38

Trend

Halton median rent, last 24 months

Median monthly rent of leases signed each calendar month. A gap means too few leases that month to publish.
Halton: median monthly rent by month
Oct 2024Sep 2026

Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026

Table view
Halton median rent by month
MonthMedian rentLeases
Sep 2026$2,850966
Aug 2026$2,750946
Jul 2026$2,900889
Jun 2026$2,750836
May 2026$2,650836
Apr 2026$2,650693
Mar 2026$2,750612
Feb 2026$2,700595
Jan 2026$2,800516
Dec 2025$2,800595
Nov 2025$2,900595
Oct 2025$2,925618
Sep 2025$2,800784
Aug 2025$3,0001,031
Jul 2025$2,900870
Jun 2025$2,845866
May 2025$2,750822
Apr 2025$2,700756
Mar 2025$2,800635
Feb 2025$2,850547
Jan 2025$2,865484
Dec 2024$2,950476
Nov 2024$2,950305
Oct 2024$3,10072

FAQ

Halton rent FAQs

What is the average rent in Halton?

In the 12 months to October 2026, 8,849 Halton rentals were leased through the MLS® at a median of $2,799 a month and an average of $2,993. The median is the better guide: a few luxury leases pull the average up.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Halton?

The median 1-bedroom lease in Halton was $2,100 a month over the last 12 months (2,653 leases); 1-bedrooms listed for rent right now ask a median $2,100.

How much is a 2-bedroom rental in Halton?

A 2-bedroom in Halton leased for a median $2,650 a month over the last 12 months, across 2,516 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent a basement, condo or house in Halton?

Over the last 12 months the cheapest type was basement apartment at a median $1,800, and the most expensive was house (detached / semi) at $3,750. basement apartment $1,800, condo apartment $2,300, townhouse $3,200 and house (detached / semi) $3,750.

Are rents going up or down in Halton?

The median lease in Sep 2026 was $2,850, up 1.8% from $2,800 in Sep 2025. Monthly medians move with the mix of units leased, so read the 24-month trend rather than a single month.

Where do these rent figures come from?

They are medians and averages of closed leases recorded on the TRREB MLS® (the rent actually agreed, not the asking rent), refreshed October 2026. A figure is shown only when it covers at least 5 leases, so no single lease can be identified.

Sources & method

Where these rents come from.

  • Rents are the monthly prices on leases that closed on the TRREB MLS® (status Leased), not asking rents, except the "Median asking now" column, which covers rentals listed today.
  • The 12-month window runs to the data refresh date; the 90-day column covers the most recent 90 days. The trend shows complete calendar months only.
  • Bedrooms are the above-grade bedroom count on the listing, so a 1-bedroom plus den counts as a 1-bedroom. Studios are listings with no bedrooms.
  • Basement apartments are lower-level units or units numbered as a basement; houses are detached and semi-detached homes leased whole; townhouses include condo townhouses.
  • Rents under $300 or over $50,000 a month are treated as data errors and excluded. Rent per square foot uses leases with an exact floor area only.
  • Every figure covers at least 5 leases, so no individual lease can be identified. This page is indexed only when the city has at least 50 leases in 12 months.

Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly.