Rent report · Halton, Ontario · closed MLS® leases
Average Rent in Halton — October 2026 by Bedroom
The short answer
The median rent in Halton is $2,799 a month, based on 8,849 leases signed on the MLS® in the 12 months to October 2026 (average $2,993). A typical 1-bedroom leases for $2,100 and a 2-bedroom for $2,650. Over the last 90 days the median was $2,800 across 2,683 leases.
See Halton rentalsBy bedroom
Halton rent by bedroom
- Studio$1,799
- 1 bedroom$2,100
- 2 bedrooms$2,650
- 3 bedrooms$3,350
- 4+ bedrooms$4,000
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026
Table viewHide table
| Bedrooms | Median rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,799 | 27 |
| 1 bedroom | $2,100 | 2,653 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,650 | 2,516 |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,350 | 2,246 |
| 4+ bedrooms | $4,000 | 1,407 |
| Bedrooms | Median rent (12 mo) | Average rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) | Median (last 90 days) | Median asking now | Rent / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,799 | $1,715 | 27 | $1,825 | $2,100 | $2.31 |
| 1 bedroom | $2,100 | $2,131 | 2,653 | $2,150 | $2,100 | $3.83 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,650 | $2,691 | 2,516 | $2,700 | $2,600 | $3.17 |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,350 | $3,444 | 2,246 | $3,450 | $3,500 | $2.46 |
| 4+ bedrooms | $4,000 | $4,465 | 1,407 | $4,100 | $4,700 | $2.00 |
| All rentals | $2,799 | $2,993 | 8,849 | $2,800 | $2,738 | $3.00 |
By property type
Halton rent by property type
- Condo apartment$2,300
- House (detached / semi)$3,750
- Basement apartment$1,800
- Townhouse$3,200
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026
Table viewHide table
| Type | Median rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|
| Condo apartment | $2,300 | 3,841 |
| House (detached / semi) | $3,750 | 2,053 |
| Basement apartment | $1,800 | 311 |
| Townhouse | $3,200 | 2,323 |
| Type | Median rent (12 mo) | Average rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) | Median (last 90 days) | Median asking now | Rent / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condo apartment | $2,300 | $2,423 | 3,841 | $2,300 | $2,400 | $3.67 |
| House (detached / semi) | $3,750 | $4,022 | 2,053 | $3,800 | $3,750 | $2.25 |
| Basement apartment | $1,800 | $1,811 | 311 | $1,800 | $1,850 | $1.27 |
| Townhouse | $3,200 | $3,262 | 2,323 | $3,300 | $3,250 | $2.38 |
Trend
Halton median rent, last 24 months
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026
Table viewHide table
| Month | Median rent | Leases |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | $2,850 | 966 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,750 | 946 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,900 | 889 |
| Jun 2026 | $2,750 | 836 |
| May 2026 | $2,650 | 836 |
| Apr 2026 | $2,650 | 693 |
| Mar 2026 | $2,750 | 612 |
| Feb 2026 | $2,700 | 595 |
| Jan 2026 | $2,800 | 516 |
| Dec 2025 | $2,800 | 595 |
| Nov 2025 | $2,900 | 595 |
| Oct 2025 | $2,925 | 618 |
| Sep 2025 | $2,800 | 784 |
| Aug 2025 | $3,000 | 1,031 |
| Jul 2025 | $2,900 | 870 |
| Jun 2025 | $2,845 | 866 |
| May 2025 | $2,750 | 822 |
| Apr 2025 | $2,700 | 756 |
| Mar 2025 | $2,800 | 635 |
| Feb 2025 | $2,850 | 547 |
| Jan 2025 | $2,865 | 484 |
| Dec 2024 | $2,950 | 476 |
| Nov 2024 | $2,950 | 305 |
| Oct 2024 | $3,100 | 72 |
FAQ
Halton rent FAQs
What is the average rent in Halton?
In the 12 months to October 2026, 8,849 Halton rentals were leased through the MLS® at a median of $2,799 a month and an average of $2,993. The median is the better guide: a few luxury leases pull the average up.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Halton?
The median 1-bedroom lease in Halton was $2,100 a month over the last 12 months (2,653 leases); 1-bedrooms listed for rent right now ask a median $2,100.
How much is a 2-bedroom rental in Halton?
A 2-bedroom in Halton leased for a median $2,650 a month over the last 12 months, across 2,516 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent a basement, condo or house in Halton?
Over the last 12 months the cheapest type was basement apartment at a median $1,800, and the most expensive was house (detached / semi) at $3,750. basement apartment $1,800, condo apartment $2,300, townhouse $3,200 and house (detached / semi) $3,750.
Are rents going up or down in Halton?
The median lease in Sep 2026 was $2,850, up 1.8% from $2,800 in Sep 2025. Monthly medians move with the mix of units leased, so read the 24-month trend rather than a single month.
Where do these rent figures come from?
They are medians and averages of closed leases recorded on the TRREB MLS® (the rent actually agreed, not the asking rent), refreshed October 2026. A figure is shown only when it covers at least 5 leases, so no single lease can be identified.
Sources & method
Where these rents come from.
- Rents are the monthly prices on leases that closed on the TRREB MLS® (status Leased), not asking rents, except the "Median asking now" column, which covers rentals listed today.
- The 12-month window runs to the data refresh date; the 90-day column covers the most recent 90 days. The trend shows complete calendar months only.
- Bedrooms are the above-grade bedroom count on the listing, so a 1-bedroom plus den counts as a 1-bedroom. Studios are listings with no bedrooms.
- Basement apartments are lower-level units or units numbered as a basement; houses are detached and semi-detached homes leased whole; townhouses include condo townhouses.
- Rents under $300 or over $50,000 a month are treated as data errors and excluded. Rent per square foot uses leases with an exact floor area only.
- Every figure covers at least 5 leases, so no individual lease can be identified. This page is indexed only when the city has at least 50 leases in 12 months.
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly.


