Rent report · Middlesex, Ontario · closed MLS® leases
Average Rent in Middlesex — October 2026 by Bedroom
The short answer
The median rent in Middlesex is $2,545 a month, based on 92 leases signed on the MLS® in the 12 months to October 2026 (average $2,605). A typical 1-bedroom leases for $1,670 and a 2-bedroom for $2,200. Over the last 90 days the median was $2,499 across 29 leases.
See Middlesex rentalsBy bedroom
Middlesex rent by bedroom
- Studio$1,950
- 1 bedroom$1,670
- 2 bedrooms$2,200
- 3 bedrooms$2,545
- 4+ bedrooms$3,400
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026
Table viewHide table
| Bedrooms | Median rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,950 | 5 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,670 | 7 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,200 | 17 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,545 | 47 |
| 4+ bedrooms | $3,400 | 16 |
| Bedrooms | Median rent (12 mo) | Average rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) | Median (last 90 days) | Median asking now | Rent / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,950 | $1,950 | 5 | — | $1,995 | $2.79 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,670 | $1,760 | 7 | — | — | — |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,200 | $2,400 | 17 | $2,100 | $2,100 | $2.33 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,545 | $2,595 | 47 | $2,500 | — | $1.73 |
| 4+ bedrooms | $3,400 | $3,425 | 16 | — | — | $1.52 |
| All rentals | $2,545 | $2,605 | 92 | $2,499 | $2,200 | $1.77 |
By property type
Middlesex rent by property type
- House (detached / semi)$2,950
- Townhouse$2,521
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026
Table viewHide table
| Type | Median rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|
| House (detached / semi) | $2,950 | 41 |
| Townhouse | $2,521 | 31 |
| Type | Median rent (12 mo) | Average rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) | Median (last 90 days) | Median asking now | Rent / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condo apartment | — | — | 0 | — | — | — |
| House (detached / semi) | $2,950 | $2,891 | 41 | $2,550 | $3,100 | $1.67 |
| Basement apartment | — | — | 0 | — | — | — |
| Townhouse | $2,521 | $2,475 | 31 | $2,500 | — | $1.73 |
Trend
Middlesex median rent, last 24 months
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026
Table viewHide table
| Month | Median rent | Leases |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | $2,400 | 13 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,500 | 10 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,600 | 10 |
| Jun 2026 | $2,522 | 6 |
| May 2026 | $2,695 | 11 |
| Apr 2026 | $2,600 | 8 |
| Mar 2026 | $2,400 | 8 |
| Feb 2026 | $1,950 | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | — | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | $2,625 | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | $2,725 | 6 |
| Oct 2025 | $2,850 | 7 |
| Sep 2025 | $2,600 | 9 |
| Aug 2025 | $2,575 | 8 |
| Jul 2025 | $2,400 | 9 |
| Jun 2025 | $2,875 | 8 |
| May 2025 | — | 3 |
| Apr 2025 | — | 4 |
| Mar 2025 | — | 2 |
| Feb 2025 | — | 4 |
| Jan 2025 | $2,800 | 7 |
| Dec 2024 | $2,700 | 6 |
| Nov 2024 | — | 4 |
FAQ
Middlesex rent FAQs
What is the average rent in Middlesex?
In the 12 months to October 2026, 92 Middlesex rentals were leased through the MLS® at a median of $2,545 a month and an average of $2,605. The median is the better guide: a few luxury leases pull the average up.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Middlesex?
The median 1-bedroom lease in Middlesex was $1,670 a month over the last 12 months (7 leases).
How much is a 2-bedroom rental in Middlesex?
A 2-bedroom in Middlesex leased for a median $2,200 a month over the last 12 months, across 17 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent a basement, condo or house in Middlesex?
Over the last 12 months the cheapest type was townhouse at a median $2,521, and the most expensive was house (detached / semi) at $2,950. townhouse $2,521 and house (detached / semi) $2,950.
Are rents going up or down in Middlesex?
The median lease in Sep 2026 was $2,400, down 7.7% from $2,600 in Sep 2025. Monthly medians move with the mix of units leased, so read the 24-month trend rather than a single month.
Where do these rent figures come from?
They are medians and averages of closed leases recorded on the TRREB MLS® (the rent actually agreed, not the asking rent), refreshed October 2026. A figure is shown only when it covers at least 5 leases, so no single lease can be identified.
Sources & method
Where these rents come from.
- Rents are the monthly prices on leases that closed on the TRREB MLS® (status Leased), not asking rents, except the "Median asking now" column, which covers rentals listed today.
- The 12-month window runs to the data refresh date; the 90-day column covers the most recent 90 days. The trend shows complete calendar months only.
- Bedrooms are the above-grade bedroom count on the listing, so a 1-bedroom plus den counts as a 1-bedroom. Studios are listings with no bedrooms.
- Basement apartments are lower-level units or units numbered as a basement; houses are detached and semi-detached homes leased whole; townhouses include condo townhouses.
- Rents under $300 or over $50,000 a month are treated as data errors and excluded. Rent per square foot uses leases with an exact floor area only.
- Every figure covers at least 5 leases, so no individual lease can be identified. This page is indexed only when the city has at least 50 leases in 12 months.
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly.


