Skip to main content

Rent report · Niagara, Ontario · closed MLS® leases

Average Rent in Niagara — October 2026 by Bedroom

Updated Sources & method

The short answer

The median rent in Niagara is $2,300 a month, based on 3,044 leases signed on the MLS® in the 12 months to October 2026 (average $2,296). A typical 1-bedroom leases for $1,780 and a 2-bedroom for $2,100. Over the last 90 days the median was $2,300 across 1,006 leases.

See Niagara rentals

By bedroom

Niagara rent by bedroom

Closed leases on the MLS®: what tenants actually agreed to pay. "—" means fewer than 5 leases, too few to publish.
Niagara: median monthly rent by bedroom, last 12 months
  • Studio$1,575
  • 1 bedroom$1,780
  • 2 bedrooms$2,100
  • 3 bedrooms$2,400
  • 4+ bedrooms$2,800

Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026

Table view
Niagara median rent by bedroom (chart data)
BedroomsMedian rent (12 mo)Leases (12 mo)
Studio$1,57582
1 bedroom$1,780484
2 bedrooms$2,100869
3 bedrooms$2,4001,160
4+ bedrooms$2,800449
Niagara rent by bedroom
BedroomsMedian rent (12 mo)Average rent (12 mo)Leases (12 mo)Median (last 90 days)Median asking nowRent / sq ft
Studio$1,575$1,55682$1,575$1,950$1.93
1 bedroom$1,780$1,729484$1,800$1,695$2.71
2 bedrooms$2,100$2,149869$2,100$2,000$2.36
3 bedrooms$2,400$2,4651,160$2,400$2,400$2.00
4+ bedrooms$2,800$2,892449$2,800$2,875$1.50
All rentals$2,300$2,2963,044$2,300$2,150$2.10

By property type

Niagara rent by property type

Niagara: median monthly rent by property type, last 12 months
  • Condo apartment$2,100
  • House (detached / semi)$2,500
  • Basement apartment$1,600
  • Townhouse$2,400

Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026

Table view
Niagara median rent by property type (chart data)
TypeMedian rent (12 mo)Leases (12 mo)
Condo apartment$2,100425
House (detached / semi)$2,5001,267
Basement apartment$1,600192
Townhouse$2,400793
Niagara rent by property type
TypeMedian rent (12 mo)Average rent (12 mo)Leases (12 mo)Median (last 90 days)Median asking nowRent / sq ft
Condo apartment$2,100$2,169425$2,050$1,995$2.86
House (detached / semi)$2,500$2,5271,267$2,500$2,400$2.00
Basement apartment$1,600$1,557192$1,600$1,675$1.59
Townhouse$2,400$2,386793$2,400$2,400$1.93

Trend

Niagara median rent, last 24 months

Median monthly rent of leases signed each calendar month. A gap means too few leases that month to publish.
Niagara: median monthly rent by month
Oct 2024Sep 2026

Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026

Table view
Niagara median rent by month
MonthMedian rentLeases
Sep 2026$2,300372
Aug 2026$2,275318
Jul 2026$2,300281
Jun 2026$2,300261
May 2026$2,225276
Apr 2026$2,250232
Mar 2026$2,300230
Feb 2026$2,300173
Jan 2026$2,300167
Dec 2025$2,300201
Nov 2025$2,325211
Oct 2025$2,400228
Sep 2025$2,395243
Aug 2025$2,400297
Jul 2025$2,487252
Jun 2025$2,400266
May 2025$2,350228
Apr 2025$2,350261
Mar 2025$2,350202
Feb 2025$2,300198
Jan 2025$2,300145
Dec 2024$2,350177
Nov 2024$2,40095
Oct 2024$2,50013

FAQ

Niagara rent FAQs

What is the average rent in Niagara?

In the 12 months to October 2026, 3,044 Niagara rentals were leased through the MLS® at a median of $2,300 a month and an average of $2,296. The median is the better guide: a few luxury leases pull the average up.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Niagara?

The median 1-bedroom lease in Niagara was $1,780 a month over the last 12 months (484 leases); 1-bedrooms listed for rent right now ask a median $1,695.

How much is a 2-bedroom rental in Niagara?

A 2-bedroom in Niagara leased for a median $2,100 a month over the last 12 months, across 869 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent a basement, condo or house in Niagara?

Over the last 12 months the cheapest type was basement apartment at a median $1,600, and the most expensive was house (detached / semi) at $2,500. basement apartment $1,600, condo apartment $2,100, townhouse $2,400 and house (detached / semi) $2,500.

Are rents going up or down in Niagara?

The median lease in Sep 2026 was $2,300, down 4.0% from $2,395 in Sep 2025. Monthly medians move with the mix of units leased, so read the 24-month trend rather than a single month.

Where do these rent figures come from?

They are medians and averages of closed leases recorded on the TRREB MLS® (the rent actually agreed, not the asking rent), refreshed October 2026. A figure is shown only when it covers at least 5 leases, so no single lease can be identified.

Sources & method

Where these rents come from.

  • Rents are the monthly prices on leases that closed on the TRREB MLS® (status Leased), not asking rents, except the "Median asking now" column, which covers rentals listed today.
  • The 12-month window runs to the data refresh date; the 90-day column covers the most recent 90 days. The trend shows complete calendar months only.
  • Bedrooms are the above-grade bedroom count on the listing, so a 1-bedroom plus den counts as a 1-bedroom. Studios are listings with no bedrooms.
  • Basement apartments are lower-level units or units numbered as a basement; houses are detached and semi-detached homes leased whole; townhouses include condo townhouses.
  • Rents under $300 or over $50,000 a month are treated as data errors and excluded. Rent per square foot uses leases with an exact floor area only.
  • Every figure covers at least 5 leases, so no individual lease can be identified. This page is indexed only when the city has at least 50 leases in 12 months.

Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly.