Rent report · Niagara, Ontario · closed MLS® leases
Average Rent in Niagara — October 2026 by Bedroom
The short answer
The median rent in Niagara is $2,300 a month, based on 3,044 leases signed on the MLS® in the 12 months to October 2026 (average $2,296). A typical 1-bedroom leases for $1,780 and a 2-bedroom for $2,100. Over the last 90 days the median was $2,300 across 1,006 leases.
See Niagara rentalsBy bedroom
Niagara rent by bedroom
- Studio$1,575
- 1 bedroom$1,780
- 2 bedrooms$2,100
- 3 bedrooms$2,400
- 4+ bedrooms$2,800
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026
Table viewHide table
| Bedrooms | Median rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,575 | 82 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,780 | 484 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,100 | 869 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,400 | 1,160 |
| 4+ bedrooms | $2,800 | 449 |
| Bedrooms | Median rent (12 mo) | Average rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) | Median (last 90 days) | Median asking now | Rent / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,575 | $1,556 | 82 | $1,575 | $1,950 | $1.93 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,780 | $1,729 | 484 | $1,800 | $1,695 | $2.71 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,100 | $2,149 | 869 | $2,100 | $2,000 | $2.36 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,400 | $2,465 | 1,160 | $2,400 | $2,400 | $2.00 |
| 4+ bedrooms | $2,800 | $2,892 | 449 | $2,800 | $2,875 | $1.50 |
| All rentals | $2,300 | $2,296 | 3,044 | $2,300 | $2,150 | $2.10 |
By property type
Niagara rent by property type
- Condo apartment$2,100
- House (detached / semi)$2,500
- Basement apartment$1,600
- Townhouse$2,400
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026
Table viewHide table
| Type | Median rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|
| Condo apartment | $2,100 | 425 |
| House (detached / semi) | $2,500 | 1,267 |
| Basement apartment | $1,600 | 192 |
| Townhouse | $2,400 | 793 |
| Type | Median rent (12 mo) | Average rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) | Median (last 90 days) | Median asking now | Rent / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condo apartment | $2,100 | $2,169 | 425 | $2,050 | $1,995 | $2.86 |
| House (detached / semi) | $2,500 | $2,527 | 1,267 | $2,500 | $2,400 | $2.00 |
| Basement apartment | $1,600 | $1,557 | 192 | $1,600 | $1,675 | $1.59 |
| Townhouse | $2,400 | $2,386 | 793 | $2,400 | $2,400 | $1.93 |
Trend
Niagara median rent, last 24 months
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026
Table viewHide table
| Month | Median rent | Leases |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | $2,300 | 372 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,275 | 318 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,300 | 281 |
| Jun 2026 | $2,300 | 261 |
| May 2026 | $2,225 | 276 |
| Apr 2026 | $2,250 | 232 |
| Mar 2026 | $2,300 | 230 |
| Feb 2026 | $2,300 | 173 |
| Jan 2026 | $2,300 | 167 |
| Dec 2025 | $2,300 | 201 |
| Nov 2025 | $2,325 | 211 |
| Oct 2025 | $2,400 | 228 |
| Sep 2025 | $2,395 | 243 |
| Aug 2025 | $2,400 | 297 |
| Jul 2025 | $2,487 | 252 |
| Jun 2025 | $2,400 | 266 |
| May 2025 | $2,350 | 228 |
| Apr 2025 | $2,350 | 261 |
| Mar 2025 | $2,350 | 202 |
| Feb 2025 | $2,300 | 198 |
| Jan 2025 | $2,300 | 145 |
| Dec 2024 | $2,350 | 177 |
| Nov 2024 | $2,400 | 95 |
| Oct 2024 | $2,500 | 13 |
FAQ
Niagara rent FAQs
What is the average rent in Niagara?
In the 12 months to October 2026, 3,044 Niagara rentals were leased through the MLS® at a median of $2,300 a month and an average of $2,296. The median is the better guide: a few luxury leases pull the average up.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Niagara?
The median 1-bedroom lease in Niagara was $1,780 a month over the last 12 months (484 leases); 1-bedrooms listed for rent right now ask a median $1,695.
How much is a 2-bedroom rental in Niagara?
A 2-bedroom in Niagara leased for a median $2,100 a month over the last 12 months, across 869 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent a basement, condo or house in Niagara?
Over the last 12 months the cheapest type was basement apartment at a median $1,600, and the most expensive was house (detached / semi) at $2,500. basement apartment $1,600, condo apartment $2,100, townhouse $2,400 and house (detached / semi) $2,500.
Are rents going up or down in Niagara?
The median lease in Sep 2026 was $2,300, down 4.0% from $2,395 in Sep 2025. Monthly medians move with the mix of units leased, so read the 24-month trend rather than a single month.
Where do these rent figures come from?
They are medians and averages of closed leases recorded on the TRREB MLS® (the rent actually agreed, not the asking rent), refreshed October 2026. A figure is shown only when it covers at least 5 leases, so no single lease can be identified.
Sources & method
Where these rents come from.
- Rents are the monthly prices on leases that closed on the TRREB MLS® (status Leased), not asking rents, except the "Median asking now" column, which covers rentals listed today.
- The 12-month window runs to the data refresh date; the 90-day column covers the most recent 90 days. The trend shows complete calendar months only.
- Bedrooms are the above-grade bedroom count on the listing, so a 1-bedroom plus den counts as a 1-bedroom. Studios are listings with no bedrooms.
- Basement apartments are lower-level units or units numbered as a basement; houses are detached and semi-detached homes leased whole; townhouses include condo townhouses.
- Rents under $300 or over $50,000 a month are treated as data errors and excluded. Rent per square foot uses leases with an exact floor area only.
- Every figure covers at least 5 leases, so no individual lease can be identified. This page is indexed only when the city has at least 50 leases in 12 months.
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly.


