Rent report · Northumberland, Ontario · closed MLS® leases
Average Rent in Northumberland — October 2026 by Bedroom
The short answer
The median rent in Northumberland is $2,425 a month, based on 262 leases signed on the MLS® in the 12 months to October 2026 (average $2,491). A typical 1-bedroom leases for $1,750 and a 2-bedroom for $2,300. Over the last 90 days the median was $2,400 across 84 leases.
See Northumberland rentalsBy bedroom
Northumberland rent by bedroom
- Studio$1,640
- 1 bedroom$1,750
- 2 bedrooms$2,300
- 3 bedrooms$2,750
- 4+ bedrooms$3,200
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026
Table viewHide table
| Bedrooms | Median rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,640 | 5 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,750 | 42 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,300 | 105 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,750 | 70 |
| 4+ bedrooms | $3,200 | 40 |
| Bedrooms | Median rent (12 mo) | Average rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) | Median (last 90 days) | Median asking now | Rent / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,640 | $1,838 | 5 | — | $2,000 | — |
| 1 bedroom | $1,750 | $1,713 | 42 | $1,675 | $1,500 | $2.57 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,300 | $2,382 | 105 | $2,275 | $2,150 | $2.53 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,750 | $2,721 | 70 | $2,750 | $2,875 | $2.26 |
| 4+ bedrooms | $3,200 | $3,272 | 40 | $3,400 | $3,500 | $1.42 |
| All rentals | $2,425 | $2,491 | 262 | $2,400 | $2,375 | $2.39 |
By property type
Northumberland rent by property type
- Condo apartment$2,250
- House (detached / semi)$2,900
- Basement apartment$1,800
- Townhouse$2,400
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026
Table viewHide table
| Type | Median rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|
| Condo apartment | $2,250 | 30 |
| House (detached / semi) | $2,900 | 112 |
| Basement apartment | $1,800 | 11 |
| Townhouse | $2,400 | 49 |
| Type | Median rent (12 mo) | Average rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) | Median (last 90 days) | Median asking now | Rent / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condo apartment | $2,250 | $2,461 | 30 | $2,018 | — | $2.65 |
| House (detached / semi) | $2,900 | $2,874 | 112 | $2,800 | $2,925 | $1.95 |
| Basement apartment | $1,800 | $1,723 | 11 | — | — | $1.64 |
| Townhouse | $2,400 | $2,390 | 49 | $2,400 | $2,475 | $2.30 |
Trend
Northumberland median rent, last 24 months
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026
Table viewHide table
| Month | Median rent | Leases |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | $2,300 | 25 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,350 | 27 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,800 | 27 |
| Jun 2026 | $2,295 | 23 |
| May 2026 | $2,298 | 22 |
| Apr 2026 | $2,650 | 13 |
| Mar 2026 | $2,350 | 28 |
| Feb 2026 | $2,325 | 14 |
| Jan 2026 | $2,700 | 10 |
| Dec 2025 | $2,400 | 16 |
| Nov 2025 | $2,650 | 22 |
| Oct 2025 | $2,250 | 23 |
| Sep 2025 | $2,600 | 35 |
| Aug 2025 | $2,725 | 24 |
| Jul 2025 | $2,038 | 16 |
| Jun 2025 | $2,200 | 17 |
| May 2025 | $2,350 | 14 |
| Apr 2025 | $2,250 | 27 |
| Mar 2025 | $2,250 | 29 |
| Feb 2025 | $2,200 | 29 |
| Jan 2025 | $2,650 | 14 |
| Dec 2024 | $2,300 | 25 |
| Nov 2024 | $2,725 | 16 |
| Oct 2024 | — | 3 |
Find a rental
Find a rental in Northumberland
FAQ
Northumberland rent FAQs
What is the average rent in Northumberland?
In the 12 months to October 2026, 262 Northumberland rentals were leased through the MLS® at a median of $2,425 a month and an average of $2,491. The median is the better guide: a few luxury leases pull the average up.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Northumberland?
The median 1-bedroom lease in Northumberland was $1,750 a month over the last 12 months (42 leases); 1-bedrooms listed for rent right now ask a median $1,500.
How much is a 2-bedroom rental in Northumberland?
A 2-bedroom in Northumberland leased for a median $2,300 a month over the last 12 months, across 105 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent a basement, condo or house in Northumberland?
Over the last 12 months the cheapest type was basement apartment at a median $1,800, and the most expensive was house (detached / semi) at $2,900. basement apartment $1,800, condo apartment $2,250, townhouse $2,400 and house (detached / semi) $2,900.
Are rents going up or down in Northumberland?
The median lease in Sep 2026 was $2,300, down 11.5% from $2,600 in Sep 2025. Monthly medians move with the mix of units leased, so read the 24-month trend rather than a single month.
Where do these rent figures come from?
They are medians and averages of closed leases recorded on the TRREB MLS® (the rent actually agreed, not the asking rent), refreshed October 2026. A figure is shown only when it covers at least 5 leases, so no single lease can be identified.
Sources & method
Where these rents come from.
- Rents are the monthly prices on leases that closed on the TRREB MLS® (status Leased), not asking rents, except the "Median asking now" column, which covers rentals listed today.
- The 12-month window runs to the data refresh date; the 90-day column covers the most recent 90 days. The trend shows complete calendar months only.
- Bedrooms are the above-grade bedroom count on the listing, so a 1-bedroom plus den counts as a 1-bedroom. Studios are listings with no bedrooms.
- Basement apartments are lower-level units or units numbered as a basement; houses are detached and semi-detached homes leased whole; townhouses include condo townhouses.
- Rents under $300 or over $50,000 a month are treated as data errors and excluded. Rent per square foot uses leases with an exact floor area only.
- Every figure covers at least 5 leases, so no individual lease can be identified. This page is indexed only when the city has at least 50 leases in 12 months.
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly.


