Skip to main content

Rent report · Northumberland, Ontario · closed MLS® leases

Average Rent in Northumberland — October 2026 by Bedroom

Updated Sources & method

The short answer

The median rent in Northumberland is $2,425 a month, based on 262 leases signed on the MLS® in the 12 months to October 2026 (average $2,491). A typical 1-bedroom leases for $1,750 and a 2-bedroom for $2,300. Over the last 90 days the median was $2,400 across 84 leases.

See Northumberland rentals

By bedroom

Northumberland rent by bedroom

Closed leases on the MLS®: what tenants actually agreed to pay. "—" means fewer than 5 leases, too few to publish.
Northumberland: median monthly rent by bedroom, last 12 months
  • Studio$1,640
  • 1 bedroom$1,750
  • 2 bedrooms$2,300
  • 3 bedrooms$2,750
  • 4+ bedrooms$3,200

Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026

Table view
Northumberland median rent by bedroom (chart data)
BedroomsMedian rent (12 mo)Leases (12 mo)
Studio$1,6405
1 bedroom$1,75042
2 bedrooms$2,300105
3 bedrooms$2,75070
4+ bedrooms$3,20040
Northumberland rent by bedroom
BedroomsMedian rent (12 mo)Average rent (12 mo)Leases (12 mo)Median (last 90 days)Median asking nowRent / sq ft
Studio$1,640$1,8385—$2,000—
1 bedroom$1,750$1,71342$1,675$1,500$2.57
2 bedrooms$2,300$2,382105$2,275$2,150$2.53
3 bedrooms$2,750$2,72170$2,750$2,875$2.26
4+ bedrooms$3,200$3,27240$3,400$3,500$1.42
All rentals$2,425$2,491262$2,400$2,375$2.39

By property type

Northumberland rent by property type

Northumberland: median monthly rent by property type, last 12 months
  • Condo apartment$2,250
  • House (detached / semi)$2,900
  • Basement apartment$1,800
  • Townhouse$2,400

Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026

Table view
Northumberland median rent by property type (chart data)
TypeMedian rent (12 mo)Leases (12 mo)
Condo apartment$2,25030
House (detached / semi)$2,900112
Basement apartment$1,80011
Townhouse$2,40049
Northumberland rent by property type
TypeMedian rent (12 mo)Average rent (12 mo)Leases (12 mo)Median (last 90 days)Median asking nowRent / sq ft
Condo apartment$2,250$2,46130$2,018—$2.65
House (detached / semi)$2,900$2,874112$2,800$2,925$1.95
Basement apartment$1,800$1,72311——$1.64
Townhouse$2,400$2,39049$2,400$2,475$2.30

Trend

Northumberland median rent, last 24 months

Median monthly rent of leases signed each calendar month. A gap means too few leases that month to publish.
Northumberland: median monthly rent by month
Oct 2024Sep 2026

Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026

Table view
Northumberland median rent by month
MonthMedian rentLeases
Sep 2026$2,30025
Aug 2026$2,35027
Jul 2026$2,80027
Jun 2026$2,29523
May 2026$2,29822
Apr 2026$2,65013
Mar 2026$2,35028
Feb 2026$2,32514
Jan 2026$2,70010
Dec 2025$2,40016
Nov 2025$2,65022
Oct 2025$2,25023
Sep 2025$2,60035
Aug 2025$2,72524
Jul 2025$2,03816
Jun 2025$2,20017
May 2025$2,35014
Apr 2025$2,25027
Mar 2025$2,25029
Feb 2025$2,20029
Jan 2025$2,65014
Dec 2024$2,30025
Nov 2024$2,72516
Oct 2024—3

FAQ

Northumberland rent FAQs

What is the average rent in Northumberland?

In the 12 months to October 2026, 262 Northumberland rentals were leased through the MLS® at a median of $2,425 a month and an average of $2,491. The median is the better guide: a few luxury leases pull the average up.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Northumberland?

The median 1-bedroom lease in Northumberland was $1,750 a month over the last 12 months (42 leases); 1-bedrooms listed for rent right now ask a median $1,500.

How much is a 2-bedroom rental in Northumberland?

A 2-bedroom in Northumberland leased for a median $2,300 a month over the last 12 months, across 105 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent a basement, condo or house in Northumberland?

Over the last 12 months the cheapest type was basement apartment at a median $1,800, and the most expensive was house (detached / semi) at $2,900. basement apartment $1,800, condo apartment $2,250, townhouse $2,400 and house (detached / semi) $2,900.

Are rents going up or down in Northumberland?

The median lease in Sep 2026 was $2,300, down 11.5% from $2,600 in Sep 2025. Monthly medians move with the mix of units leased, so read the 24-month trend rather than a single month.

Where do these rent figures come from?

They are medians and averages of closed leases recorded on the TRREB MLS® (the rent actually agreed, not the asking rent), refreshed October 2026. A figure is shown only when it covers at least 5 leases, so no single lease can be identified.

Sources & method

Where these rents come from.

  • Rents are the monthly prices on leases that closed on the TRREB MLS® (status Leased), not asking rents, except the "Median asking now" column, which covers rentals listed today.
  • The 12-month window runs to the data refresh date; the 90-day column covers the most recent 90 days. The trend shows complete calendar months only.
  • Bedrooms are the above-grade bedroom count on the listing, so a 1-bedroom plus den counts as a 1-bedroom. Studios are listings with no bedrooms.
  • Basement apartments are lower-level units or units numbered as a basement; houses are detached and semi-detached homes leased whole; townhouses include condo townhouses.
  • Rents under $300 or over $50,000 a month are treated as data errors and excluded. Rent per square foot uses leases with an exact floor area only.
  • Every figure covers at least 5 leases, so no individual lease can be identified. This page is indexed only when the city has at least 50 leases in 12 months.

Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly.