Skip to main content

Rent report · Muskoka, Ontario · closed MLS® leases

Average Rent in Muskoka — October 2026 by Bedroom

Updated Sources & method

The short answer

The median rent in Muskoka is $2,850 a month, based on 196 leases signed on the MLS® in the 12 months to October 2026 (average $2,829). A typical 1-bedroom leases for $2,050 and a 2-bedroom for $2,550. Over the last 90 days the median was $2,650 across 64 leases.

See Muskoka rentals

By bedroom

Muskoka rent by bedroom

Closed leases on the MLS®: what tenants actually agreed to pay. "—" means fewer than 5 leases, too few to publish.
Muskoka: median monthly rent by bedroom, last 12 months
  • 1 bedroom$2,050
  • 2 bedrooms$2,550
  • 3 bedrooms$3,000
  • 4+ bedrooms$3,100

Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026

Table view
Muskoka median rent by bedroom (chart data)
BedroomsMedian rent (12 mo)Leases (12 mo)
1 bedroom$2,05034
2 bedrooms$2,55044
3 bedrooms$3,00071
4+ bedrooms$3,10043
Muskoka rent by bedroom
BedroomsMedian rent (12 mo)Average rent (12 mo)Leases (12 mo)Median (last 90 days)Median asking nowRent / sq ft
Studio——4—$2,275—
1 bedroom$2,050$2,15634$1,750$2,350$4.00
2 bedrooms$2,550$2,64144$2,500$2,525$2.91
3 bedrooms$3,000$3,11371$3,000$3,450$2.14
4+ bedrooms$3,100$3,18443$3,175$3,795$1.65
All rentals$2,850$2,829196$2,650$2,850$2.27

By property type

Muskoka rent by property type

Muskoka: median monthly rent by property type, last 12 months
  • Condo apartment$2,300
  • House (detached / semi)$3,000
  • Townhouse$2,750

Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026

Table view
Muskoka median rent by property type (chart data)
TypeMedian rent (12 mo)Leases (12 mo)
Condo apartment$2,30043
House (detached / semi)$3,00084
Townhouse$2,75038
Muskoka rent by property type
TypeMedian rent (12 mo)Average rent (12 mo)Leases (12 mo)Median (last 90 days)Median asking nowRent / sq ft
Condo apartment$2,300$2,54643$2,253$2,450$3.21
House (detached / semi)$3,000$3,09484$3,075$3,375$2.09
Basement apartment——3———
Townhouse$2,750$2,92838$2,625$3,050$1.88

Trend

Muskoka median rent, last 24 months

Median monthly rent of leases signed each calendar month. A gap means too few leases that month to publish.
Muskoka: median monthly rent by month
Nov 2024Sep 2026

Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026

Table view
Muskoka median rent by month
MonthMedian rentLeases
Sep 2026$2,47518
Aug 2026$2,70019
Jul 2026$2,45018
Jun 2026$3,00019
May 2026$2,92528
Apr 2026$3,10013
Mar 2026$3,10014
Feb 2026$3,0008
Jan 2026$2,45010
Dec 2025$3,1005
Nov 2025$3,10013
Oct 2025$2,90022
Sep 2025$2,80021
Aug 2025$3,00017
Jul 2025$3,1256
Jun 2025$2,90014
May 2025$2,50011
Apr 2025$3,05012
Mar 2025$2,94818
Feb 2025$2,6009
Jan 2025$3,0256
Dec 2024$2,85016
Nov 2024$2,7006

FAQ

Muskoka rent FAQs

What is the average rent in Muskoka?

In the 12 months to October 2026, 196 Muskoka rentals were leased through the MLS® at a median of $2,850 a month and an average of $2,829. The median is the better guide: a few luxury leases pull the average up.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Muskoka?

The median 1-bedroom lease in Muskoka was $2,050 a month over the last 12 months (34 leases); 1-bedrooms listed for rent right now ask a median $2,350.

How much is a 2-bedroom rental in Muskoka?

A 2-bedroom in Muskoka leased for a median $2,550 a month over the last 12 months, across 44 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent a basement, condo or house in Muskoka?

Over the last 12 months the cheapest type was condo apartment at a median $2,300, and the most expensive was house (detached / semi) at $3,000. condo apartment $2,300, townhouse $2,750 and house (detached / semi) $3,000.

Are rents going up or down in Muskoka?

The median lease in Sep 2026 was $2,475, down 11.6% from $2,800 in Sep 2025. Monthly medians move with the mix of units leased, so read the 24-month trend rather than a single month.

Where do these rent figures come from?

They are medians and averages of closed leases recorded on the TRREB MLS® (the rent actually agreed, not the asking rent), refreshed October 2026. A figure is shown only when it covers at least 5 leases, so no single lease can be identified.

Sources & method

Where these rents come from.

  • Rents are the monthly prices on leases that closed on the TRREB MLS® (status Leased), not asking rents, except the "Median asking now" column, which covers rentals listed today.
  • The 12-month window runs to the data refresh date; the 90-day column covers the most recent 90 days. The trend shows complete calendar months only.
  • Bedrooms are the above-grade bedroom count on the listing, so a 1-bedroom plus den counts as a 1-bedroom. Studios are listings with no bedrooms.
  • Basement apartments are lower-level units or units numbered as a basement; houses are detached and semi-detached homes leased whole; townhouses include condo townhouses.
  • Rents under $300 or over $50,000 a month are treated as data errors and excluded. Rent per square foot uses leases with an exact floor area only.
  • Every figure covers at least 5 leases, so no individual lease can be identified. This page is indexed only when the city has at least 50 leases in 12 months.

Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly.