Rent report · Muskoka, Ontario · closed MLS® leases
Average Rent in Muskoka — October 2026 by Bedroom
The short answer
The median rent in Muskoka is $2,850 a month, based on 196 leases signed on the MLS® in the 12 months to October 2026 (average $2,829). A typical 1-bedroom leases for $2,050 and a 2-bedroom for $2,550. Over the last 90 days the median was $2,650 across 64 leases.
See Muskoka rentalsBy bedroom
Muskoka rent by bedroom
- 1 bedroom$2,050
- 2 bedrooms$2,550
- 3 bedrooms$3,000
- 4+ bedrooms$3,100
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026
Table viewHide table
| Bedrooms | Median rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $2,050 | 34 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,550 | 44 |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,000 | 71 |
| 4+ bedrooms | $3,100 | 43 |
| Bedrooms | Median rent (12 mo) | Average rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) | Median (last 90 days) | Median asking now | Rent / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | — | — | 4 | — | $2,275 | — |
| 1 bedroom | $2,050 | $2,156 | 34 | $1,750 | $2,350 | $4.00 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,550 | $2,641 | 44 | $2,500 | $2,525 | $2.91 |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,000 | $3,113 | 71 | $3,000 | $3,450 | $2.14 |
| 4+ bedrooms | $3,100 | $3,184 | 43 | $3,175 | $3,795 | $1.65 |
| All rentals | $2,850 | $2,829 | 196 | $2,650 | $2,850 | $2.27 |
By property type
Muskoka rent by property type
- Condo apartment$2,300
- House (detached / semi)$3,000
- Townhouse$2,750
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026
Table viewHide table
| Type | Median rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|
| Condo apartment | $2,300 | 43 |
| House (detached / semi) | $3,000 | 84 |
| Townhouse | $2,750 | 38 |
| Type | Median rent (12 mo) | Average rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) | Median (last 90 days) | Median asking now | Rent / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condo apartment | $2,300 | $2,546 | 43 | $2,253 | $2,450 | $3.21 |
| House (detached / semi) | $3,000 | $3,094 | 84 | $3,075 | $3,375 | $2.09 |
| Basement apartment | — | — | 3 | — | — | — |
| Townhouse | $2,750 | $2,928 | 38 | $2,625 | $3,050 | $1.88 |
Trend
Muskoka median rent, last 24 months
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 22, 2026
Table viewHide table
| Month | Median rent | Leases |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | $2,475 | 18 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,700 | 19 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,450 | 18 |
| Jun 2026 | $3,000 | 19 |
| May 2026 | $2,925 | 28 |
| Apr 2026 | $3,100 | 13 |
| Mar 2026 | $3,100 | 14 |
| Feb 2026 | $3,000 | 8 |
| Jan 2026 | $2,450 | 10 |
| Dec 2025 | $3,100 | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | $3,100 | 13 |
| Oct 2025 | $2,900 | 22 |
| Sep 2025 | $2,800 | 21 |
| Aug 2025 | $3,000 | 17 |
| Jul 2025 | $3,125 | 6 |
| Jun 2025 | $2,900 | 14 |
| May 2025 | $2,500 | 11 |
| Apr 2025 | $3,050 | 12 |
| Mar 2025 | $2,948 | 18 |
| Feb 2025 | $2,600 | 9 |
| Jan 2025 | $3,025 | 6 |
| Dec 2024 | $2,850 | 16 |
| Nov 2024 | $2,700 | 6 |
FAQ
Muskoka rent FAQs
What is the average rent in Muskoka?
In the 12 months to October 2026, 196 Muskoka rentals were leased through the MLS® at a median of $2,850 a month and an average of $2,829. The median is the better guide: a few luxury leases pull the average up.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Muskoka?
The median 1-bedroom lease in Muskoka was $2,050 a month over the last 12 months (34 leases); 1-bedrooms listed for rent right now ask a median $2,350.
How much is a 2-bedroom rental in Muskoka?
A 2-bedroom in Muskoka leased for a median $2,550 a month over the last 12 months, across 44 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent a basement, condo or house in Muskoka?
Over the last 12 months the cheapest type was condo apartment at a median $2,300, and the most expensive was house (detached / semi) at $3,000. condo apartment $2,300, townhouse $2,750 and house (detached / semi) $3,000.
Are rents going up or down in Muskoka?
The median lease in Sep 2026 was $2,475, down 11.6% from $2,800 in Sep 2025. Monthly medians move with the mix of units leased, so read the 24-month trend rather than a single month.
Where do these rent figures come from?
They are medians and averages of closed leases recorded on the TRREB MLS® (the rent actually agreed, not the asking rent), refreshed October 2026. A figure is shown only when it covers at least 5 leases, so no single lease can be identified.
Sources & method
Where these rents come from.
- Rents are the monthly prices on leases that closed on the TRREB MLS® (status Leased), not asking rents, except the "Median asking now" column, which covers rentals listed today.
- The 12-month window runs to the data refresh date; the 90-day column covers the most recent 90 days. The trend shows complete calendar months only.
- Bedrooms are the above-grade bedroom count on the listing, so a 1-bedroom plus den counts as a 1-bedroom. Studios are listings with no bedrooms.
- Basement apartments are lower-level units or units numbered as a basement; houses are detached and semi-detached homes leased whole; townhouses include condo townhouses.
- Rents under $300 or over $50,000 a month are treated as data errors and excluded. Rent per square foot uses leases with an exact floor area only.
- Every figure covers at least 5 leases, so no individual lease can be identified. This page is indexed only when the city has at least 50 leases in 12 months.
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly.


