Skip to main content

Rent report · Simcoe, Ontario · closed MLS® leases

Average Rent in Simcoe — October 2026 by Bedroom

Updated Sources & method

The short answer

The median rent in Simcoe is $2,600 a month, based on 2,486 leases signed on the MLS® in the 12 months to October 2026 (average $3,184). A typical 1-bedroom leases for $1,900 and a 2-bedroom for $2,300. Over the last 90 days the median was $2,700 across 730 leases.

See Simcoe rentals

By bedroom

Simcoe rent by bedroom

Closed leases on the MLS®: what tenants actually agreed to pay. "—" means fewer than 5 leases, too few to publish.
Simcoe: median monthly rent by bedroom, last 12 months
  • Studio$1,600
  • 1 bedroom$1,900
  • 2 bedrooms$2,300
  • 3 bedrooms$2,700
  • 4+ bedrooms$3,200

Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 21, 2026

Table view
Simcoe median rent by bedroom (chart data)
BedroomsMedian rent (12 mo)Leases (12 mo)
Studio$1,60049
1 bedroom$1,900351
2 bedrooms$2,300667
3 bedrooms$2,700873
4+ bedrooms$3,200546
Simcoe rent by bedroom
BedroomsMedian rent (12 mo)Average rent (12 mo)Leases (12 mo)Median (last 90 days)Median asking nowRent / sq ft
Studio$1,600$1,64849$1,600$1,876$1.64
1 bedroom$1,900$1,982351$1,963$1,900$3.07
2 bedrooms$2,300$2,898667$2,400$2,350$2.75
3 bedrooms$2,700$3,561873$2,800$2,900$2.10
4+ bedrooms$3,200$3,841546$3,200$3,400$1.40
All rentals$2,600$3,1842,486$2,700$2,625$2.18

By property type

Simcoe rent by property type

Simcoe: median monthly rent by property type, last 12 months
  • Condo apartment$2,300
  • House (detached / semi)$2,850
  • Basement apartment$1,799
  • Townhouse$2,650

Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 21, 2026

Table view
Simcoe median rent by property type (chart data)
TypeMedian rent (12 mo)Leases (12 mo)
Condo apartment$2,300452
House (detached / semi)$2,8501,165
Basement apartment$1,799145
Townhouse$2,650561
Simcoe rent by property type
TypeMedian rent (12 mo)Average rent (12 mo)Leases (12 mo)Median (last 90 days)Median asking nowRent / sq ft
Condo apartment$2,300$2,769452$2,400$2,400$3.11
House (detached / semi)$2,850$3,1361,165$2,950$2,999$1.77
Basement apartment$1,799$1,787145$1,800$1,800$1.70
Townhouse$2,650$4,134561$2,688$2,750$2.14

Trend

Simcoe median rent, last 24 months

Median monthly rent of leases signed each calendar month. A gap means too few leases that month to publish.
Simcoe: median monthly rent by month
Oct 2024Sep 2026

Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 21, 2026

Table view
Simcoe median rent by month
MonthMedian rentLeases
Sep 2026$2,700278
Aug 2026$2,650193
Jul 2026$2,600233
Jun 2026$2,600230
May 2026$2,500207
Apr 2026$2,500196
Mar 2026$2,600159
Feb 2026$2,450142
Jan 2026$2,600148
Dec 2025$2,900251
Nov 2025$2,550191
Oct 2025$2,600188
Sep 2025$2,700182
Aug 2025$2,700190
Jul 2025$2,700181
Jun 2025$2,650185
May 2025$2,700156
Apr 2025$2,600159
Mar 2025$2,600141
Feb 2025$2,700134
Jan 2025$2,70089
Dec 2024$2,700105
Nov 2024$2,40073
Oct 2024$2,80015

FAQ

Simcoe rent FAQs

What is the average rent in Simcoe?

In the 12 months to October 2026, 2,486 Simcoe rentals were leased through the MLS® at a median of $2,600 a month and an average of $3,184. The median is the better guide: a few luxury leases pull the average up.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Simcoe?

The median 1-bedroom lease in Simcoe was $1,900 a month over the last 12 months (351 leases); 1-bedrooms listed for rent right now ask a median $1,900.

How much is a 2-bedroom rental in Simcoe?

A 2-bedroom in Simcoe leased for a median $2,300 a month over the last 12 months, across 667 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent a basement, condo or house in Simcoe?

Over the last 12 months the cheapest type was basement apartment at a median $1,799, and the most expensive was house (detached / semi) at $2,850. basement apartment $1,799, condo apartment $2,300, townhouse $2,650 and house (detached / semi) $2,850.

Are rents going up or down in Simcoe?

The median lease in Sep 2026 was $2,700, up 0.0% from $2,700 in Sep 2025. Monthly medians move with the mix of units leased, so read the 24-month trend rather than a single month.

Where do these rent figures come from?

They are medians and averages of closed leases recorded on the TRREB MLS® (the rent actually agreed, not the asking rent), refreshed October 2026. A figure is shown only when it covers at least 5 leases, so no single lease can be identified.

Sources & method

Where these rents come from.

  • Rents are the monthly prices on leases that closed on the TRREB MLS® (status Leased), not asking rents, except the "Median asking now" column, which covers rentals listed today.
  • The 12-month window runs to the data refresh date; the 90-day column covers the most recent 90 days. The trend shows complete calendar months only.
  • Bedrooms are the above-grade bedroom count on the listing, so a 1-bedroom plus den counts as a 1-bedroom. Studios are listings with no bedrooms.
  • Basement apartments are lower-level units or units numbered as a basement; houses are detached and semi-detached homes leased whole; townhouses include condo townhouses.
  • Rents under $300 or over $50,000 a month are treated as data errors and excluded. Rent per square foot uses leases with an exact floor area only.
  • Every figure covers at least 5 leases, so no individual lease can be identified. This page is indexed only when the city has at least 50 leases in 12 months.

Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly.