Rent report · Simcoe, Ontario · closed MLS® leases
Average Rent in Simcoe — October 2026 by Bedroom
The short answer
The median rent in Simcoe is $2,600 a month, based on 2,486 leases signed on the MLS® in the 12 months to October 2026 (average $3,184). A typical 1-bedroom leases for $1,900 and a 2-bedroom for $2,300. Over the last 90 days the median was $2,700 across 730 leases.
See Simcoe rentalsBy bedroom
Simcoe rent by bedroom
- Studio$1,600
- 1 bedroom$1,900
- 2 bedrooms$2,300
- 3 bedrooms$2,700
- 4+ bedrooms$3,200
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 21, 2026
Table viewHide table
| Bedrooms | Median rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,600 | 49 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,900 | 351 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,300 | 667 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,700 | 873 |
| 4+ bedrooms | $3,200 | 546 |
| Bedrooms | Median rent (12 mo) | Average rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) | Median (last 90 days) | Median asking now | Rent / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,600 | $1,648 | 49 | $1,600 | $1,876 | $1.64 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,900 | $1,982 | 351 | $1,963 | $1,900 | $3.07 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,300 | $2,898 | 667 | $2,400 | $2,350 | $2.75 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,700 | $3,561 | 873 | $2,800 | $2,900 | $2.10 |
| 4+ bedrooms | $3,200 | $3,841 | 546 | $3,200 | $3,400 | $1.40 |
| All rentals | $2,600 | $3,184 | 2,486 | $2,700 | $2,625 | $2.18 |
By property type
Simcoe rent by property type
- Condo apartment$2,300
- House (detached / semi)$2,850
- Basement apartment$1,799
- Townhouse$2,650
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 21, 2026
Table viewHide table
| Type | Median rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|
| Condo apartment | $2,300 | 452 |
| House (detached / semi) | $2,850 | 1,165 |
| Basement apartment | $1,799 | 145 |
| Townhouse | $2,650 | 561 |
| Type | Median rent (12 mo) | Average rent (12 mo) | Leases (12 mo) | Median (last 90 days) | Median asking now | Rent / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condo apartment | $2,300 | $2,769 | 452 | $2,400 | $2,400 | $3.11 |
| House (detached / semi) | $2,850 | $3,136 | 1,165 | $2,950 | $2,999 | $1.77 |
| Basement apartment | $1,799 | $1,787 | 145 | $1,800 | $1,800 | $1.70 |
| Townhouse | $2,650 | $4,134 | 561 | $2,688 | $2,750 | $2.14 |
Trend
Simcoe median rent, last 24 months
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly · as of October 21, 2026
Table viewHide table
| Month | Median rent | Leases |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | $2,700 | 278 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,650 | 193 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,600 | 233 |
| Jun 2026 | $2,600 | 230 |
| May 2026 | $2,500 | 207 |
| Apr 2026 | $2,500 | 196 |
| Mar 2026 | $2,600 | 159 |
| Feb 2026 | $2,450 | 142 |
| Jan 2026 | $2,600 | 148 |
| Dec 2025 | $2,900 | 251 |
| Nov 2025 | $2,550 | 191 |
| Oct 2025 | $2,600 | 188 |
| Sep 2025 | $2,700 | 182 |
| Aug 2025 | $2,700 | 190 |
| Jul 2025 | $2,700 | 181 |
| Jun 2025 | $2,650 | 185 |
| May 2025 | $2,700 | 156 |
| Apr 2025 | $2,600 | 159 |
| Mar 2025 | $2,600 | 141 |
| Feb 2025 | $2,700 | 134 |
| Jan 2025 | $2,700 | 89 |
| Dec 2024 | $2,700 | 105 |
| Nov 2024 | $2,400 | 73 |
| Oct 2024 | $2,800 | 15 |
FAQ
Simcoe rent FAQs
What is the average rent in Simcoe?
In the 12 months to October 2026, 2,486 Simcoe rentals were leased through the MLS® at a median of $2,600 a month and an average of $3,184. The median is the better guide: a few luxury leases pull the average up.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Simcoe?
The median 1-bedroom lease in Simcoe was $1,900 a month over the last 12 months (351 leases); 1-bedrooms listed for rent right now ask a median $1,900.
How much is a 2-bedroom rental in Simcoe?
A 2-bedroom in Simcoe leased for a median $2,300 a month over the last 12 months, across 667 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent a basement, condo or house in Simcoe?
Over the last 12 months the cheapest type was basement apartment at a median $1,799, and the most expensive was house (detached / semi) at $2,850. basement apartment $1,799, condo apartment $2,300, townhouse $2,650 and house (detached / semi) $2,850.
Are rents going up or down in Simcoe?
The median lease in Sep 2026 was $2,700, up 0.0% from $2,700 in Sep 2025. Monthly medians move with the mix of units leased, so read the 24-month trend rather than a single month.
Where do these rent figures come from?
They are medians and averages of closed leases recorded on the TRREB MLS® (the rent actually agreed, not the asking rent), refreshed October 2026. A figure is shown only when it covers at least 5 leases, so no single lease can be identified.
Sources & method
Where these rents come from.
- Rents are the monthly prices on leases that closed on the TRREB MLS® (status Leased), not asking rents, except the "Median asking now" column, which covers rentals listed today.
- The 12-month window runs to the data refresh date; the 90-day column covers the most recent 90 days. The trend shows complete calendar months only.
- Bedrooms are the above-grade bedroom count on the listing, so a 1-bedroom plus den counts as a 1-bedroom. Studios are listings with no bedrooms.
- Basement apartments are lower-level units or units numbered as a basement; houses are detached and semi-detached homes leased whole; townhouses include condo townhouses.
- Rents under $300 or over $50,000 a month are treated as data errors and excluded. Rent per square foot uses leases with an exact floor area only.
- Every figure covers at least 5 leases, so no individual lease can be identified. This page is indexed only when the city has at least 50 leases in 12 months.
Source: TRREB MLS® data, compiled by Summitly.


